What About Owners of Residential Leased Property?
[…] This new law, which took effect September 1, allows any individual 21 years of age or older to carry a handgun in public. There is no longer any requirement for a permit or training. The bill does not allow individuals to carry a firearm under this law if they are otherwise prohibited from owning a firearm by law, such as a person with a felony or a domestic violence conviction.

The new law brings up the question of appropriate signage a privately owned business is required to post to prohibit entry to property by unlicensed individuals carrying firearms. According to Section 30.05(c) of the Penal Code, a sign prohibiting unlicensed individuals from carrying a handgun onto a property must:

  • Include language substantially similar to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.05, Penal Code (criminal trespass), a person may not enter this property with a firearm.”
  • Include the language in English and Spanish
  • Appear in contrasting colors with block letters at least 1 inch in height
  • Be displayed in a conspicuous manner, clearly visible to the public.